Skip to main content

Fire Officer Academy:

The Company Officer

March 5-10, 2023
SC Fire Academy
Cost $125

Schedule

Sunday, March 5, 2023

1500 – Report to SC Fire Academy

Check in: Gear and SCBA check and baseline medical 

Expectations

      • Define Leadership

      • Influencing culture

      • Small unit cohesion: The Squad Leader

1630 – Classroom

Peer Fitness: Building a Program

1800 – Bay Session and Meal

Welcome and Introductions

SC Fire Service History – Carter Jones, Historian SC State Firefighters’ Association

Monday, March 6, 2023

DAY 1 – Leadership 101: The basic building blocks to success 

0630 Formation

0645 Salute Flag 

0700 Conduct Physical Fitness

0800 Shower, Change, Eat Breakfast

0900 Classroom –  Lt. Thomas Tardo, Tyger River Fire / Fire Specialist, Greenville City Fire

    • Leadership Class, Extreme Ownership, Standards & Discipline

    • Putting THEM first, Professional Development: Counseling’s, Goal Setting, Mentorship, Award Writing / Recognition program

1200 Lunch 

1300 The Effective Command Process/ Scene Size-up – BnC Nick Ray, North Spartanburg Fire 

1700 AAR 

1830 Informal Bay Session – Career Killers – AC Jamie Helms (Columbia) & Chief Dan Curia (Charleston)

Tuesday, March 7, 2023

DAY 2 – Developing Leaders  

0630 Formation 

0645 Salute Flag 

0700 Conduct Physical Fitness (HIIT Workout – Fireground Circuit) 

0800 Shower, Change, Eat Breakfast 

0900 Classroom 

    • State CRR on a Company Officer Level – Fire Marshal Jonathan Jones

1000 Classroom 

    •  Midrise / Highrise Operations – Lt. Micah Rains (Greenville City)

1200 Lunch

1300 Field Work – Fireground Tasks and Tactics: High Rise Operations 

1700  AAR

1830 Informal Bay Session – Behavioral Health – Patti Graham (SCFAST)

Wednesday, March 8, 2023

DAY 3 : Preparation equals success: Building Winning Teams 

0630 Formation

0645 Salute Flag 

0700 Conduct Physical Fitness (student led sessions) 

0800 Shower, Change, Eat Breakfast

0900 Classroom  

 Breakouts

    • First Due Engine Company – BnC Jonah Smith (Charlotte)

1200 Lunch

1300 Field Work – Fireground Tasks and Tactics: First Due Engine Company

1700 AAR

1830 Dinner together at Fire Station (Alumni will provide) 

2000 Classroom– Legal considerations (Chris Spradley) 

Night drills w/report writing 

Thursday, March 9, 2023

DAY 4 – Own Your Battle Space: On the Fire Ground 

0630 Formation

0645 Salute Flag 

0700 Conduct Physical Fitness (student led sessions) 

0800 Shower, Change, Eat Breakfast

0900 Breakout Sessions: (Fire Station) 

    • Conflict Resolution  
    • Mock Courtroom  

1200 Travel offsite w/Bag Lunch 

1300 Field Work: Fireground Tasks & Tactics: First Due Support Co. – Captain Blake Cartee (Columbia)

    • Search
    • Ventilation
    • VES
    • Forcible Entry 

1700 AAR

1830 Bay Session – Leadership Roundtable – Asst Chief Chris Kip (Columbia), Chief Mark Davis (Lexington Co.), Chief Joe Palmer (SCSFA), & Deputy Chief Will Vaigneur (Lady’s Island / St. Helena)

Friday, March 10, 2023

DAY 5 – The Road to Success: First Due Engine Officer 

0630 Formation 

0645 Salute Flag 

0700 Conduct Physical Fitness (student led sessions) 

0800 Shower, Change, Eat Breakfast

0900 Field Work: Fireground Tasks and Tactics: Live Burn off site  

    • 1st due engine (Size up, Forcible Entry, Fire Attack) 
    • 2nd due engine (Water supply, Search) 
    • 3rd due Ladder (Vent) 
    • 4th due Rescue (RIT) 
    • 5th due (Command) 

1200 Lunch on Site 

1600 AAR

1800 Graduation – Guest Speaker